Skip to main content
Due to recent changes to our order fulfillment system, some customers may experience longer than normal order processing times. We apologize and are working hard to fix this.

Política de Privacidad

The Privacy Policy was last updated 17 marzo, 2021

1. DEFINICIONES

1.1 “Minor” shall be construed as a child below the age of 13.

1.2 “Personal Data” shall be construed as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

1.3 “Sensitive Personal Data” shall be construed as Personal Data that reveals a natural person’s racial or ethnic background; political opinions, religious, or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; data concerning health or sexual preferences; records regarding criminal offences; and substantial social problems.

1.4 “SteelSeries”/“We” shall be construed as SteelSeries ApS and its affiliates.

1.5 “Website” shall be construed as SteelSeries’ Website, https://steelseries.com.

1.6 “Services” shall be construed as our software products offered as a service and available on our Website or via downloadable software available at https://steelseries.com.

2. INTRODUCCIÓN

This Privacy Policy describes how we process Personal Data and use cookies on our Website and within our Services.

We will post Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding an announcement on the Website, our Services or by sending you an email notification. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use the Website or our Services to stay informed about how we treat Personal Data and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

3. DATOS PERSONALES

Recopilación de datos personales

3.1.1 Collection Generally

While using the Website and our Services it is possible for a user to submit Personal Data to SteelSeries.

SteelSeries will only collect Personal Data on the basis of a user’s submission of Personal Data through the Website or our Services and with the users’ knowledge of the submission in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including from a user’s web browser as described below in Section 4 (Cookies and Other Forms of Data Collection).

SteelSeries will never ask you to submit Sensitive Personal Data when using the Website or our Services.

SteelSeries does not intentionally collect Personal Data from users who are under the age of 13 without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian. If we learn that we have collected Personal Data that relates to a user under the age of 13 without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that Personal Data as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have collected Personal Data related to a user under the age of 13 without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian, please contact us at: privacy@steelseries.com. We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the CCPA (defined below), the personal information of users under 16 years old.

3.1.2 Collection via YouTube Sharing

The YouTube sharing functionality of SteelSeries Moments uses the YouTube API services. Usage of this functionality is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and the YouTube Terms of Service.

We obtain and store the following information about your account:

  • The access token returned from YouTube upon authorization
  • Your account display name, to display in the list of linked accounts
  • The URL of any videos that you share through Moments

This data is stored locally on your PC, and is not shared with any third parties. You can remove this data at any time by unlinking your account under Settings > Linked Accounts. For questions or concerns about the handling or deletion of your YouTube data, please contact privacy@steelseries.com.

Uso de datos personales

SteelSeries uses Personal Data only for purposes that are compatible with a users’ submission of Personal Data. As such, SteelSeries will use the Personal Data collected to provide rich, interactive Services and products to our customers, to facilitate communication with our users and give users a better experience when using the Website and our Services.

Situations where Personal Data is used:

  • Cuando colocas una orden: Nombre, correo electrónico, dirección, detalles de facturación
  • Cuando tu registras: Email, Usuario, Contraseña
  • Cuando te comunicas con nuestros equipos de soporte: Nombre, correo electrónico, ID de orden
  • When you log in to our Services

SteelSeries will only transfer Personal Data collected from users of the Website to our affiliates or third-parties for the following reasons: if necessary to process such data for us based on our instructions and compliance with the Privacy Policy, if a user has given their consent to such transfer, if a user has requested such transfer (for example in the form of a request to process an order), if required or permitted by law, or if required to protect legal or other vital interests.

Some of these third parties include, but are not limited to, the following partners:

  • Brand3D LLC, for Aim Master
  • Smile Inc., for SteelSquad Rewards Program
  • iGames Inc., for Game Giveaways
  • Segment

As set forth below, SteelSeries is not in the business of selling our users’ Personal Data to third parties. See Section 6 (California Privacy Rights) below for more information.

SteelSeries may from time to time share aggregated and de-identified data with our business partners. This aggregate and de-identified data is compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and we may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners.

SteelSeries will only retain your Personal Data for as long as you have a profile within our digital ecosystem, unless the further retention of your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, for compliance with a legal obligation which we are subject, or for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us.

Sus derechos con respecto al procesamiento de sus Datos personales

You have a number of rights in relation to the Personal Data that we hold about you and you can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out below.

Estos derechos incluyen:

  • Obtaining information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which we hold about you. Tenga en cuenta que puede haber circunstancias en las que tengamos derecho a rechazar solicitudes de acceso a copias de Datos personales, por el derecho de privacidad de otra persona.
  • Solicitar que corrijamos sus datos personales si son inexactos o incompletos.
  • Solicitando que borremos sus Datos Personales en determinadas circunstancias. Tenga en cuenta que puede haber circunstancias en las que nos solicite que eliminemos sus Datos personales, pero tenemos el derecho legal de conservarlos. Un usuario puede eliminar activamente los datos personales que están conectados a su perfil de usuario al eliminar este perfil en el sitio web.
  • Objetar y solicitar que restringamos el procesamiento de sus Datos personales en determinadas circunstancias. Nuevamente, puede haber circunstancias en las que usted se oponga o nos pida que restrinjamos el procesamiento de sus Datos personales, pero tenemos el derecho legal de rechazar esa solicitud.
  • In some circumstances, receiving some Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or requesting that we transmit that information to a third party where this is technically feasible. Tenga en cuenta que este derecho solo se aplica a los Datos personales que nos haya proporcionado.
  • Retirar su consentimiento, aunque en ciertas circunstancias puede ser legal que continuemos procesándonos sin su consentimiento si tenemos otra razón legítima (aparte del consentimiento) para hacerlo.
  • Lodging a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency’s Website https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english, if you are a resident of the European Union and if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

Users can also opt-out of having SteelSeries use their data to personalize the Services. SteelSeries users have access to download our GG Desktop Application, which provides direct access to our Services. In the settings menu of the GG Desktop Application, users may opt out of having SteelSeries use their data to personalize the Services. This does not stop our automatic collection of data when users access our Services, however it breaks the association to your SteelSeries account and thus makes the data collected completely anonymous. By turning off this feature you will lose access to personalized content within our Website and Services, alerts about new product announcements, and access to software betas and early access.

4. COOKIES AND OTHER FORMS OF DATA COLLECTION

Consentimiento

SteelSeries uses cookies on the Website. Cada vez que visita e interactúa con nuestro sitio web, acepta que recibamos y registramos automáticamente la información en los registros de nuestro servidor desde su navegador, incluida su dirección IP, información de cookies y la página que solicitó.

SteelSeries also receives and stores the following information automatically when you interact with our Services:

  • Interaction Data. We collect interaction data to help us improve our products and Services. This type of data is meant to inform us of how users are using our Services. It may include but not be limited to information about which screens within the user interface are being interacted with and which features are being used while the Services are running.
  • Technical Data. We collect technical data about the Services and the supported devices (SteelSeries accessories and partner supported laptops or devices) you have connected to our software. For instance, information such as firmware and driver versions, the software application version number, your OS version, your country (but not your IP address, city, or state) and your application ID will be collected. The application ID is a random unique number that we generate on install. We can’t identify any user simply by this number: it simply lets us know that each installation is unique.
  • Crash Reports and Error Logs. To help identify issues that our users may be experiencing, we will send details about application crashes, firmware or driver upgrade failures, and other error reports. Crash reports include data on why our application or device crashed and the state of device memory and execution during the crash.

Ubicación y uso de cookies

Con el uso del sitio web, las cookies se almacenarán en los medios que el usuario utiliza para navegar por el sitio web. These cookies are used to give the user of the Website a better experience when browsing the Website and to collect certain information on the user to facilitate analysis of the users of the Website. A full list and description of the cookies we use is available at: Cookie List

Administración de cookies

SteelSeries informa a los usuarios del sitio web que las cookies se pueden eliminar a través del navegador que el usuario elija. Además, la posibilidad de almacenar y utilizar cookies a través de un navegador se puede bloquear completamente al cambiar la configuración del navegador.

SteelSeries recommends users to consult the user guide related to the user’s browser of choice for users to adjust the browser’s cookie settings to the preferred setting.

Publicidad en línea

We do not serve third party advertisements to you while using the Website. However, we do work with advertising partners to deliver SteelSeries advertisements on third party publisher Websites, and these partners may set cookies on your computer’s web browser. Cookies allow our partners to recognize your computer so that the ad server can show you SteelSeries advertisements elsewhere on the Internet. A list of the specific partners we have relationship with is available at: Full List of Partners

5. SEGURIDAD

We take precautions to protect your Personal Data. When you submit Personal Data via the Website, your Personal Data is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in your browser or for “https://” at the beginning of the address of the Website. Further, the servers in which we store Personal Data are kept in a secure environment.

Unfortunately, transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data. If you have reason to believe that your Personal Data has been compromised or your use of the Website and/or Services is no longer secure, please contact us as stated in 7. Contact Information below.

6. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California “Shine the Light” law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as California’s “Shine the Light” law, permits residents of California to request certain details about Personal Data we may disclose to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please contact us as stated in Section 7 (Contact Information) below.

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

The CCPA requires us to provide additional privacy-related information to residents of California.

CCPA Disclosures

  • Personally Identifiable Information. Consistent with Section 3 (Personal Data) and Section 4 (Cookies and Other Forms of Data Collection) above, we collect certain categories and specific pieces of information about individuals that are considered “Personal Information” as defined under the CCPA (“CA Personal Information”). Specifically, we may collect the following types of CA Personal Information:
    • Identifiers: name, e-mail address, username and password, IP address;
    • Commercial information: billing information, order ID;
    • Internet or other electronic network activity information: cookie information including interaction data (e.g., information about which screens within the user interface are being interacted with and which features are being used while the Services are running) and technical data (e.g., information such as firmware and driver versions, the software application version number, your OS version, your country and your application ID); and
    • Other personal information: upon authorization, information associated with your YouTube account, including your account display name and the URL of any videos that you share via SteelSeries Moments.
  • Sources. We may collect certain categories of CA Personal Information from you and your device(s) via your interaction with us or your use of our Website and Services as described in Section 3 (Personal Data) and Section 4 (Cookies and Other Forms of Data Collection) above.
  • Purposes. We collect CA Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in Section 3 (Personal Data) and Section 4 (Cookies and Other Forms of Data Collection) above. We also share and/or disclose your CA Personal Information as follows:
    • Sharing your CA Personal Information for business purposes: As described in Section 3 (Personal Data) above, we may share the categories of your CA Personal Information listed above with third-party vendors and service providers and public or government authorities for our business purposes. Examples of business purposes include fulfilling orders, administrating access to user accounts, facilitating communications between users and our support teams and legal compliance.
    • Sharing your CA Personal Information for commercial purposes: We do not share your CA Personal Information with the parties listed in this Privacy Policy in a manner that constitutes a “sale” under California law.
  • California Consumer Rights.
    • Subject to certain exceptions and qualifications, you have the right to: (i) request access to your CA Personal Information; and (ii) request deletion of your CA Personal Information. To exercise your rights, or to have an authorized agent exercise them on your behalf, please contact us as stated in Section 7 (Contact Information) or as instructed below. Please note that, for your security, we will take steps to help verify your identity and/or the authorization of your authorized agent.
    • Exercising California Consumer Rights. Should you wish to request the exercise of your rights as detailed above with regard to your CA Personal Information, we will not discriminate against you by offering you different pricing or products, or by providing you with a different level or quality of products, based solely upon this request. Please contact us as stated in Section 7 (Contact Information) below if you have questions or would like to exercise such rights.

7. INFORMACIÓN DE CONTACTO

If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, or if you want to exercise your rights as stated above, please contact us via email at privacy@steelseries.com or via letter to the below address:

SteelSeries ApS
Dirch Passers Allé 27, 5th floor
DK-2000 Frederiksberg, Denmark